BAND endorses March 6 Democratic primary candidates

At the January 2018 meeting, Bay Area New Democrats voted to endorse several primary candidates based on the recommendations of the screening committee, which met face-to-face with the candidates. Not all races will appear on the ballots of Clear Lake area residents. Check your voter certificate to confirm the districts in which you reside. The committee has not completed its recommendation for the Texas governor's race.

Endorsements for federal races:
Beto O'Rourke - U.S. Senate
Adrienne Bell - U.S. Rep. District 14
Steve Brown - U.S. Rep. District 22
Sylvia Garcia - U.S. Rep. District 29
Dayna Steele and Jon Powell (dual endorsement) - U.S. Rep. District 36

Endorsements for state races:
Mike Collier - lieutenant governor
Joi Chevalier - comptroller of public accounts
Miguel Suazo - land office commissioner
Kim Olson - agriculture commissioner
Roman McAllen - railroad commissioner
Steven Kirkland - justice, Supreme Court, Place 2
Lawrence Allen Jr. - member, State Board of Education, District 4
John Whitmire - state senator, District 15
Alexander Jonathan Karjeker - state representative, District 129
Allison Lami Sawyer - state representative, District 134
Gene Wu - state representative, District 137
Mary Ann Perez - state representative, District 144
Garnet F. Coleman - state representative, District 147
Jessica Cristina Farrar - state representative, District 148
Jerry Zimmerer - justice, 14th Court of Appeals, Place 3
Charles Spain - justice, 14th Court of Appeals, Place 4

Endorsements for Harris County races:
Paul Simon and Latosha Lewis Payne (dual endorsement) - judge, 55th District Court
Cooke Kelsey - judge, 113th District Court
Scot "Dolli" Dollinger - judge, 189th District Court
Beau Miller - judge, 190th District Court
Greg Glass - judge, 208th District Court
Charles Collins - judge, 246th District Court
Cory Sepolio and Shampa Mukerji (dual endorsement) - judge, 269th District Court
George Arnold - judge, 281st District Court
Donna Roth - judge, 295th District Court
Kathy Vossler - judge, 309th District Court
Natalia Oakes - judge, 313th District Court
David M. Patronella - justice of the peace, Pct. 1, Place 2
Don Coffey - justice of the peace, Pct. 3, Place 2
Gus Saper - judge, county criminal court-at-law no. 11
Raul Rodriguez - judge, county criminal court-at-law no. 13
Kris Ougrah - judge, county criminal court-at-law no.15
Harold J. Landreneau - judge, county criminal court-at-law no. 2
David M. Fleischer - judge, county criminal court-at-law no. 5
Andrew A. Wright - judge, county criminal court-at-law no. 7
Jerry Simoneaux - judge, county probate court no. 1
Jim L. Peacock - judge, county probate court no. 2
James Horwitz - judge, county probate court no.4
Jim F. Kovach and Stanley Santire (dual endorsement) - judge, county civil court-at-law no. 2
Lawrence Allen Jr. - member, State Board of Education, District 4
Marilyn Burgess - district clerk
Diane Trautman - county clerk
Dylan Osborne - county treasurer
Josh Wallenstein - county school trustee, Position 3, At Large
John Miller - county school trustee, Position 6, Pct. 1
Adrian Garcia - county commissioner, Pct. 2
Penny Shaw - county commissioner, Pct. 4